Assumption Catholic Women is a Christian service organization that addresses the needs of our parish as well as those of the community. The Women’s group has been part of the parish community for many years. We invite you to join with other Catholic women of our parish to make friendships and become involved by using your talents to serve.

Our Mission statement is to:

  • Foster fellowship by becoming better acquainted in our parish
  • Grow spiritually
  • Foster hospitality
  • Foster charity in Christ to all

 

by following the 7 Corporal Works of Mercy:

  • feed the hungry
  • give drink to the thirsty
  • clothe the naked
  • shelter the homeless
  • visit the sick
  • visit the imprisoned
  • bury the dead

 

Typical donations/projects in a year:

  • Assist with funerals, weddings and anniversaries
  • Contribute diapers to Catholic Charities
  • Deliver baby baskets to new parents
  • Host a reception for newly baptized and confirmed parishioners
  • Host two Tri-Parish Luncheons
  • Make donations for expenses to three seminarians
  • Provide pies for the annual Thanksgiving dinner
  • Provide tuition assistance to Walla Walla Catholic Schools and Educate
  • Provide food for DeSales pantry
  • Purchase materials for lap quilts, baby quilts, and other projects
  • Host social events

 

Current committees and contacts:

Altar Care: Anna Jones 526-3149 majones@bmi.net
Bake Sale Coordinator: *Teresa Yragui-Zemen 520-4266
Charity Food Garden Nancy Wenzel 522-4694
Catholic Charities (diapers) Anna Jones 526-3149
Email coordinator Jan Ayres 525-3266
Home meal delivery Shelley Perkins 301-9383 shelley@perkinsfamily.org
Fund Raiser *Michelle Moramarco 301-5325
Funeral Receptions Sandi Elmenhurst 386-0962
Holy Eucharist contact person Sandra Reynolds 525-6410
Honorary Members Shirley Davis 529-2476
Library Susan Fleming 525-0449
Barb Hair 425-503-8537
Memory Book
Name Tags
Newborn Baby Baskets *Theresa Nichols 525-1799
Kay Barga 529-3527
*Kit Chryst 301-0818
Jackie Ormsby 525-3801
Phone Tree *Kit Chryst 301-0818
Prayer Chain Rose Brown 525-2488
Priest Vestments cleaning Sue Zimmerman 529-1780
Rosary Garden Nancy Wenzel 522-4694
Rosary Leader Mary McDermott 593-9421
Rose Garden Care Teresa Yragui-Zemen 520-4266
Bonnie Fine 529-5953
Sanctuary Committee Kathy Heineck 540-4342
*Michelle Moramarco 301-5325
*Teresa Yragui-Zemen 520-4266
Patty Konen 526-8023
St. Anne’s Sewing Group Sally Buchanan-Rojo 525-0245
Sunshine/Outreach Barbara Hair 425-503-8537 konenhair@gmail.com
Weddings Sue Zimmerman 529-1780
Welcome Committee: Flyer Judy Goranson 525-7711
Welcome Cards Lauren Stiles 522-3732
Welcome Baskets Sally Buchanan-Rojo 525-0245
Yard Sale Coordinators Officers
*Officers